It is required that the following affairs should be completed abroad before your arrival in Taiwan.
在您抵達臺灣之前,我們強烈建議您在國外事先完成以下重要事項:


1. Applying for Resident Visa 申請居留簽證
Visa is essential for entering Taiwan. You will need a Resident Visa or Visitor Visa to enter Taiwan, and international students should usually apply for visitor Visa or resident Visa to enter Taiwan. International students are strongly advised to apply for Rresident Visa as it is required for obtaining the ARC (alien resident certifi cate) of Taiwan if you are studying in Taiwan for more than 6 monthslater.

In case you come from Visa-Exempt countries whose in which its citizens are allowed to enter Taiwan without any visitor Visa approved for Visa-Free Entry, it is still recommended that you apply for the Rresident Visa for those who is planning to stay in Taiwan for more than six months.
Otherwise you may need to leave Taiwan or be required to go through the application procedures again before you are allowed to apply for ARC (Alien Resident Visa). 


您入境時需出示有效居留證或停留簽證。另外,我們強烈建議學生申請台灣居留簽證,而預計在台居留六個月以上的國際學生則必須申請外僑居留證。倘若您持有免簽證國家護照,擁有合法居留台灣六個月的權力,但若您預計在台居留超過六個月以上,我們仍建議您申辦居留證。否則你可能會面臨在允許申辦外僑居留簽證前,被迫離開台灣或重跑一次申請程序。


(1) Application Procedure 申請程序
a. Applicants outside of the R.O.C. (Taiwan) who meet the requirements for Students' Resident Visa are advised to apply for the visa from an R.O.C. (Taiwan) overseas mission.

b. Applicants who enter the R.O.C. (Taiwan) on a Visitor Visa which qualifies the applicants for Resident Visa application for the purpose of undertaking studies must apply for a Resident Visa 7 work days before the duration of stay expires.
c. Applicants may apply to the Bureau of Consular Affairs or any of its Central, Southwestern, Southern, or Eastern Taiwan Offices. https://www.mofa.gov.tw/en/Content_List.aspx?n=D7B7F1B4196DD582


a. 我們建議符合申請學生居留簽證之學生,於來台前於母國的當地台灣駐外辦事處申辦學生居留簽證。
b. 倘若符合申請學生居留簽證資格之學生以停留簽證入境,則務必最晚在停留簽證到期前的七個工作天申辦。
c. 學生可在外交領事局或其他中部,雲嘉,南部、東部辦事處申辦。https://www.mofa.gov.tw/en/Content_List.aspx?n=D7B7F1B4196DD582

(2) Required Documents 應備文件
a. Visa Application form  https://visawebapp.boca.gov.tw/BOCA_MRVWeb/subroot/MRVWeb0_form.jsp
b. Two 2-inch photos taken in the last six months. 
c. Original passport with blank pages and at least six months validity and one photocopy of it.
d. Original and one photocopy of Admission Permit of NTUE or record of enrollment, registration and transcripts.
e. Health Certificate for Residence Application and one photocopy of it.

  • Print out the attached file "Health Certificate Form" below. 
  • The health certificate should be issued within 3 months by one of the local hospitals designated by the Centers for Disease Control of Ministry of Health and Welfare of the R.O.C. (Taiwan) or a foreign hospital. Health certifi cates issued by foreign hospitals must be authenticated by an R.O.C. (Taiwan) overseas mission.
  • For health checkup items and the list of designated local hospitals, please visit repective countries's Ministry of Foreign Affair Republic of China (Taiwan) website for more details.

f. Supporting documents or official letters of approval from a competent authority of the R.O.C; and other relevant documents.

a. 簽證申請表1 份 https://visawebapp.boca.gov.tw/BOCA_MRVWeb/subroot/MRVWeb0_form.jsp
b. 6 個月內2 吋彩色照片2 張。
c. 護照正、影本各1 份,護照效期須為6 個月以上且有空白頁。
d. 國立台北教育大學錄取通知書正、影本各1 份。
e. 健康檢查合格證明正本及影本

  •  應繳驗最近3 個月內由行政院衛生署指定外籍人士體檢國內醫院或國外醫院出具之健康檢查合格證明,國外健檢證明須經中華民國駐外館處驗證。
  • 下載 「居留或定居健康檢查項目表」(此網頁下的附檔),影印出表單並帶到醫院以進行體檢。請參考各國台灣外交領事局的網頁以查詢合格醫院。

f. 其他視個案要求提供財力證明、來臺目的證明、來臺關係人保證書等審核所需之有關文件。

3. Application Fee (for reference only, due to rate changes)

  • The relative process fee for applicants with US nationality: NT$4,200 (US$140)
  • The process fee for applicants of other nationalities: NT$2,200 (US$66)
  •  An additional charge for applications applied for in the ROC: NT$800 (US$24
  • 具美國籍之外國人士:新台幣4,960元(約美金166元)
  • 其他國籍之外國人士:新台幣2,200元(約美金74元)
  • 在台申請停留簽證改辦居留簽證,另加收特別手續費新台幣800元(約美金27元)。

(4) Notice 注意事項
Foreigners, who have entered Taiwan with visas for the purpose of pursuing studies, must make for the necessary visa change into a Resident Visa at the Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs before the visitor visa expiry date. Resident Visa holders (or ones who obtained Resident Visa within Taiwan by visa change) are required to apply for the Alien Resident Certifi cate and Re-entry Permit at their
local office of Ministry of Interior National Immigration Agency within 15 days after their arrival. Those who have entered Taiwan by Visa-free, landing Visa or a visitor Visa for non-studypurposes are not allowed to change their original Visa into the resident Visa or prolong the duration of stay onstudy purposes. Those who come to Taiwan with the visitor Visa on study purpose should apply for the resident Visa from the Consular Affairs Bureau of International Ministry within the valid period of the visitor Visa. Related information please refer to the following website:
http://www.boca.gov.tw/content?mp=2&CuItem=1443

倘若您入境台灣之目的為就學,請務必在您的停留簽證到期前至外交部領事事務局轉換成居留簽證。持有居留簽之學生(或於台灣境內轉換簽證為居留簽之學生),需在您入境後的15 天內向所在地之內政部移民署辦公室申請外僑居留簽證和回台簽認可。相關資訊請參閱以下網站:
http://www.boca.gov.tw/content?mp=2&CuItem=1443

 

2. Degree Verifi cation 學歷驗證
(1) General Degree Verifi cation 一般學歷驗證
a. When you register, you have to hand in your Degree Certifi cates and Transcript, in which they must be verifi ed by Taipei Representative Office in the region where your school is located.
b. If your Certificate of Degree and Transcript are not written in Chinese/English, you have to verify its original and its Chinese/English translated version before you come to Taiwan to study. (Should you already submit verifi ed documents, you do not need to go through the verification procedure again.) Therefore, it is strongly advised to complete this procedure before your arrival to Taiwan.
c. Required Documents for Taiwan Ministry of Foreign Affairs' overseas embassies.

  • The original copy of your Certifi cates of Degree and Transcript
  • Applicant's identity documents
  • Application Form
  • Application Fees

a. 申請學歷驗證時,您需要繳交您的畢業證書和成績單予您學校所在地的台北代表處來進行驗證。
b. 如您的畢業證書非英文或中文,則必須在來台就學前完成驗證原畢業證書驗證與畢業證書翻譯(中文/英文),因此我們強烈建議您在抵台前完成此學歷驗證程序。(若您已繳交相關學歷驗證文件,則無須再次申請驗證)
c. 於台灣外交部駐外大使館申請學歷驗證之應備文件

  • 畢業證書正本+成績單
  • 申請人身分證明
  • 申請書
  • 申請費用

(2) Chinese Degree Verifi cation 中國學歷驗證
Verification procedure for Chinese diplomas is different from the General Degree Verification. For more information, please refer to "Verification Procedure for Mainland Chinese Academic Qualifi cations” or visit the following links below for further information.
China Academic Degree & Graduate Education Information: http://www.cdgdc.edu.cn/ China Creditial verification: https://www.chsi.com.cn/
中國地區學歷驗證方式稍有不同,詳情請見「 大陸地區學歷認證申請流程」,或參閱以下連結:
中國學位與研究生教育信息網:http://www.cdgdc.edu.cn/  中國高等教育學生信息網:https://www.chsi.com.cn/


(3) Hong Kong and Macao Degree Verifi cation 港澳學歷驗證
Verifi cation procedure for Hong Kong and Macao diplomas is different from the General Degree Verification. For more information, please refer to“Regulations Governing the Examination and Recognition of Educational Qualifi cations from Hong Kong and Macao, or visit the link below:
香港澳門地區學歷採認方式亦有不同,詳情請見「香港澳門學歷檢覈及採認辦法」,或參閱以下連結:http://edu.law.moe.gov.tw/EngLawContent.aspx?Type=E&id=148&KeyWord=%E9%A6%99%E6%B8%AF%E6%BE%B3%E9%96%80%E5%AD%B8%E6%AD%B7%E6%AA%A2%E8%A6%88%E5%8F%8A%E6%8E%A1%E8%AA%8D%E8%BE%A6%E6%B3%95

(4) NOTE 備註
If the above stated documents are not submitted by registration, you may not be able to complete registration and therefore fail to be enrolled.
未繳交以上陳述文件之學生即未完成註冊,無法入學。